Memorable Manitobans: Arthur E. Godsmark (1872-1971)

Businessman.

Born in Lewes, Sussex, England in September 1872, he worked in an architect’s office before entering the construction industry. After coming to Winnipeg in 1902, he landed his first job with provincial architect Samuel Hooper. Eight months later, he became a western representative for an eastern construction firm. He was later made manager of construction in the west, a position he occupied until 1913. In 1916, he became Secretary of the Winnipeg Builders’ Exchange, which he also served as a member of the board of directors. As Secretary of the Exchange, he was responsible for negotiating wage agreements for the construction industry. In 1930, he was appointed Manager of the Winnipeg Better Business Bureau, a position he held until resigning in March 1948.

He and his wife Louisa Godsmark (?-1948) shared one son and three daughters. In addition to serving as Secretary of the Winnipeg Game and Fish Association, he acted as Honorary Secretary on a number of fraternal and social organizations including the Masons. He was master of the Norwood Masonic Lodge in 1928. An active fisherman, he was Vice-President and director of Lake George Fishing Club. He enjoyed curling and lawn bowling and even won the Manitoba amateur billiard championship in the early 1900s. He helped to establish the Thistle Curling Club and was influential in the building of the Thistle Rink in 1904. He organized the Heather Curling Club in 1915, serving as its first President.

He died at Burlington, Ontario on 2 November 1971 and was buried in the White Chapel Memorial Gardens.