Memorable Manitobans: George Albert Glenn (1879-1949)

Business manager.

Born at Perth, Ontario on 13 September 1879, he was educated at the Perth public school and Perth Collegiate Institute. He came to Pilot Mound in 1905 and moved to Crystal City in 1907 where he bought grain for the Dow Cereal and Milling Company. He joined the staff of the hardware and lumber company of Robertson and Adams and, in 1909, was transferred to its branch at Snowflake. Around 1924, he partnered with W. Hillman in a garage and implement business from which he retired in 1946.

He was married twice, first on 17 December 1912 to Jessie Ada Maxwell (1889-1932) with whom he had two daughters: Evelyn Grace Glenn (1913-1982, wife of Ross Cleveland Handford) and Irma Glenn (1925-1992, wife of Roy G. Booker). On 26 October 1938, he married Helen Ann “Nellie” Conner (1890-1979). He was a member of the Masons (40 years) and leader of the Snowflake Band, secretary-treasurer of the Snowflake Consolidated School (22 years), and Snowflake United Church.

He died at Morden on 29 August 1949 and was buried in the Snowflake Cemetery.