Memorable Manitobans: William John Garton (1856-1937)

Cleric.

Born at London, England on 22 April 1856, son of John and Frances Garton, he was educated at Church Missionary Institute, later serving as an Anglican cleric at St. Luke's Anglican Church at Emerson (?-?), All Saints Anglican Church at Gladstone (1885), and St. Mary the Virgin Anglican Church at Virden (1885-1890). In 1911, he was Canon of St. John’s Cathedral, Winnipeg, and Rector of St. Philip’s Norwood.

In 1885, he married Laura Elizabeth Nash (1860-1951) of Ramsgate, England at St. Andrews-on-the-Red. They had four children: John Edgar Garton (1886-bef1891), Maris Henry Garton, Frances Maud Garton, and Constance Elizabeth Garton (1894-1994, wife of Hugh Geoffrey Fraser). The family lived at 262 College Avenue, Winnipeg. He was a prominent member of the Masons, having served various offices in the Grand Lodge, the last being that of Deputy Grand Master.

He died at Selkirk on 26 January 1937 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.