Memorable Manitobans: William Arthur Gardner (1877-1967)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Huntingdon, Quebec on 31 January 1877, son of Isaac and Margaret Gardner, he was educated at Huntingdon Academy and McGill University (BA 1898, MD 1902). He came to Winnipeg in 1904 and established a general medical practice. He was a surgeon at the Children’s Hospital and worked at the Winnipeg Free Dispensary. In 1915, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served as a Lieutenant in the CAMC. Returning from military duty, he began to specialize in orthopedics and served on the orthopedic staff of the Winnipeg General Hospital, was a lecturer at the University of Manitoba, and a consulting physician at the Misericordia Hospital and St. Boniface Hospital.

He served as Treasurer of the Manitoba College of Physicians and Surgeons, President of the Manitoba Medical Association (1924-1925), and President of the Canadian Orthopedic Association. In 1908, he married Eva Beatrice Cooper (1879-1953) of Montreal, Quebec and they had two children, Margaret Beatrice Gardner (1911-1996) and William Cooper Gardner. He was a member of the St. Charles Country Club, Manitoba Club, and Winnipeg Winter Club. His recreations included tennis and golf.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 1158 Grosvenor Avenue, on 25 September 1967 and was buried in the St. James Cemetery. His honorary pallbearers were Dr. P. H. T. Thorlakson, Dr. Lennox Bell, Dr. Reeve Morrison, J. S. H. Arnold, J. R. Murray, Dr. K. C. McGibbon, Dr. J. S. McInnes, Arthur E. Johnston QC, Dr. D. F. McIntyre, Dr. John A. Hillsman, Dr. M. R. MacCharles, Dr. Ross B. Mitchell, Dr. N. C. Carmichael, W. Culver Riley, Dr. F. A. L. Mathewson, Dr. A. E. Deacon, Dr. R. T. Ross, H. W. Manning, W. A. Johnston QC, G. S. Rutherford QC, E. Gurney Evans, S. L. Cock, D. J. Jessiman QC, and Dr. Emmett Dwyer.