Memorable Manitobans: George Albert Frith (1910-1974)

Educator.

Born at Hazelridge on 6 November 1910, son of George Frith (1860-1927) and Jane Elizabeth Smith (1888-?), he accompanied the family to Winnipeg at a young age. He attend Daniel McIntyre Collegiate and the University of Manitoba, earning BA (1938), BEd (1943), and MEd (1946) degrees. He began working as a teacher in 1929. He taught at Manson School (Principal, 1934-1937) and Brennan School (?-?) and was a substitute teacher with the Winnipeg School Division before joining the East Kildonan School District for a brief tenure at Prince Edward School (1939-1941). He was Vice-Principal of Brooklands Collegiate (1960-1961) then taught at Portage la Prairie before retiring.

During the Second World War, he was a personnel officer at the Transcona Cordite Plant and began offering private lessons at the Enderton Building under the name of the Winnipeg Tutorial Institute (WTI) before enlisting with the Royal Canadian Air Force. He was an instructor at the Central Navigation School and an Education Officer in Labrador where he helped to organize a 30-class school system. Returning from active military service, he resumed the WTI and also ran for a position as school trustee with the Winnipeg School Division. After four defeats (1937, 1949, 1950, and 1951), he first won office in 1952 and was returned as the Ward 2 representative several times with large majorities. He was a candidate in the 1958 provincial general election but was defeated by a large margin.

He operated rooming houses in downtown Winnipeg and recorded conversations with their residents that were the basis for a limited-edition paperback book written under the pseudonym Gregor Albertus, Red Flannel Pyjamas - Stories of Sin, Sex and Crime in a Rooming House (1961).

He died unmarried at Winnipeg on 5 July 1974 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.