Memorable Manitobans: Finlay Fraser (1879-1948)

Building contractor.

Born at Beauly, Invernesshire, Scotland on 8 November 1879, he came to Winnipeg in 1903. There, he was President of the Builders Mutual Supply Company and President of Fraser MacDonald and Company Limited. He was also President of the Winnipeg Builders' Exchange and a member of the Fair Wage Board.

He was married three times, first to Isabella McDonald (1876-?) with whom he had three children: Kathleen Fraser (1909-?), Isabel Fraser (1911-1966, wife of William Harrison Minhinnick), and John Alexander Finlay “Jack” Fraser (1916-1995). On 14 March 1929, he married Elizabeth Wilson Couper (1891-1932) at Winnipeg and, on 27 September 1941, he married Jean Cameron Hutcheon Bird (?-?). He was a member of the Khartum Shriners, Masons (Fort Garry Lodge), Sons of Scotland, and Augustine United Church.

He died at Augustine United Church on 2 February 1948, while attending a meeting, and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Manitoba Business: Fraser and MacDonald