Memorable Manitobans: Maurice Rupert Ford (1886-1967)

Maurice Rupert Ford

Administrator.

Born at Plympton, Devon, England on 6 March 1886, son of John William Ford (?-1885) and Anne Elizabeth Ford (?-1893), he was orphaned at an early age and, in 1899, was sent to Canada as a Home Child. Intended to become a farm labourer, circumstances eventually found him placed with a farm family at Copeland, Ontario who welcomed him into their home. In his early years, he found joy in both music and singing, a passion which would serve him well over the coming decades, including at church events and public concerts. He was living on the Toronto Islands (1911) before heading west to Regina, Saskatchewan around 1912. There, he worked as a clerk with the Saskatchewan Hail Insurance Commission (?-?) and was also President of the First Baptist Church choir.

With the onset of the First World War, he enlisting with the 11th Canadian Reserve Battalion of Canadian Expeditionary Force in September 1914. While overseas France and England, he qualified as a 1st class instructor of the Canadian Musketry School at Hythe in October 1916, as well as served in the regimental depots of several battalions and involved with Canadian military Young Mens’ Christian Association (YMCA) facilities in the London area and Seaford. He was promoted to Lieutentant in November 1916. During the war, he was active participant in patriotic signing to help rouse the spirits of others. Following demobilization in September 1919, he went to Regina, Saskatchewan to work as the assistant to Captain P. C. Reed for the local Military YMCA. There, he reportedly was engaged with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police, the Saskatchewan Sanatorium at Fort Qu’Appelle, the Red Triangle Hut in Regina, and the Earl Grey Hospital. He resumed active participation with the First Baptist Church and was President of their Crest Club (1919-1920). Whilst in Saskatchewan this second time, he spent two years within the province before transferring to the YMCA’s headquarters at Winnipeg in 1921, where he would serve as Secretary.

By the summer of 1921, he and T. D. Patton were at Rock Lake in southern Manitoba establishing a military recreation camp and related programming. On 14 September 1921, he wed Florence Ellen Over (1885-1970) whom he had prior met in London while posted overseas during the war. They married at the Home Street Church in Winnipeg, took up residence at 282 Simcoe Street, and had a daughter; Marguerite Jean “Peggy” Ford (1922-2012, wife of John William Salvis). Around late 1922, he succeeded Alfred H. Hanna as Superintendent of the Knowles Home for Boys / Knowles School for Boys (c1922-1931, later the Knowles Centre) in East Kildonan (soon thereafter, in North Kildonan), serving until being succeeded by Charles J. Hawkins. While in Manitoba, he was elected President of the Social Service Club of Winnipeg (1929-?).

He next resettled to Toronto, Ontario and gained employment with the Canadian SKF, a ball berring company, maintaning employment there 26 years, in addition to serving as Welfare Officer and President of the companys Social Club. He was Superintendent of Sunday School at the Beverley Street Baptist Church in Toronto for many years.

He died at Toronto, Ontario on 27 September 1967.