Memorable Manitobans: Alfred H. Hanna (1878-1961)

Alfred H. Hanna

Cleric, administrator.

Born in Ireland on 23 April 1878, son of John Hanna and Jane Wilson, he attended Wesley College and earned degrees in Arts and Theology. He worked in Ireland and England before immigrating to Canada in the early 1900s, and by 1906 had arrived in Manitoba, where worked as a Methodist pastor in the Dauphin district (c1906) and Swan River district (c1908) prior to passing the Church Conference probationary period in mid-June 1910.

On 24 June 1910, he married Lulu Myrtle Hunt (1885-1979, daughter of Robert Hunt) at her parents' Dauphin residence. They had three children: Robert John Pearson Hanna (1913-1981), Ellanor Cecilia Philis Hanna (1915-2007, wife of Mr. Colquhoun), and Alfred Everett Thomas Hanna (1926-?). The family moved to Rainy River, Ontario where he ministered to men in lumber camps for two years and was the pastor of the Methodist Church at Rainy River.

Around 1915, they relocated to Winnipeg and took up residence at 1588 Keller Street (now Wolseley Avenue). He became active within the Young Men’s Christian Association (YMCA), succeeding William Wallace Buchanan as the Financial Secretary (1915-?) of the organizations’ Social Service Council and was in charge of the YMCA-administered prison farm at the Agricultural College. He was appointed Superintendent of the Knowles Home for Boys on 8 January 1917 until resigning the positions on 29 September 1922. Within a year, they moved to British Columbia where he took up work as the Superintendent (?-1927) of the Children’s Aid Society Home at Vancouver. He retired in 1950.

He died at the Vancouver General Hospital on 6 January 1961 and was buried locally.