Memorable Manitobans: Ellis Holgate Floyd (1894-1954)

Bank manager, civil servant.

Born at Cobourg, Ontario in 1894, son of the Reverend Matthew P. Floyd (1866-1949) and Alma Bradley, of Cornish stock, his father came to Canada and settled in Northumberland County where he was a minister of the Presbyterian Church; came West and was one of the pioneer missionaries of the Rainy River district; afterwards Rat Portage [Kenora]; he came to Manitoba in 1897 and had charge of Erskine Presbyterian Church at Killarney and Melita Presbyterian Church. Ellis Floyd was educated at the Killarney School.

In 1909, he started in the banking business with the Bank of Hamilton at Killarney. The following year, he joined the Northern Crown Bank at Melita, and left their service to join Union Bank at Pierson in 1913. He was made Manager of the Melita branch in 1921. He moved to Winnipeg around 1934 and became a municipal auditor.

On 6 August 1919, he married Clara Elizabeth Pollock (1890-1978) at Melita and they had two sons: Harry H. Pollock and John E. Pollock. While living at Melita, he served as President of the Melita Board of Trade, Junior Warden of the Masonic Lodge, and Secretary-Treasurer Board of Management for the Melita Presbyterian Church. In Winnipeg, he was a member of the Southwood Golf Club and Riverview United Church. His recreations included curling and tennis.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 28 March 1954 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.