Memorable Manitobans: Marmaduke H. Fieldhouse (1845-1911)

Marmaduke H. Fieldhouse

Municipal official, farmer, merchant.

Born in Murray Township, Ontario on 31 January 1845, son of Henry Fieldhouse. He taught school for twelve years then served as court clerk and township clerk for five years. In August 1878 he came to Manitoba and settled on a homestead two miles south of the village of Keyes. He brought his family out from Ontario the next year and continued farming until January 1882 when they moved to Neepawa.

He served as a Returning Officer in an 1881 provincial by-election and the 1883 and 1886 general elections, and county court clerk at Neepawa until 1889 then went into the real estate, conveyancing and insurance business. From 1895 to 1902 he also operated a fancy goods stores, and he was a local Police Magistrate. In 1874 he married Helen M. Gerow of Northumberland County, Ontario. They had five children: Stanley Harcourt Fieldhouse (1876-1889), Henry Vernon Fieldhouse, Esme Fieldhouse, Cecil Fieldhouse, and Helen Fieldhouse. He was a member of the AF & AM (Neepawa Lodge No. 24).

He died at Neepawa on 9 March 1911 and was buried in the Riverside Cemetery.

The Story of Beautiful Plains by Irene Lawrence Richards