Memorable Manitobans: Stanley Harrison Fahrni (1889-1975)

Stanley Harrison Fahrni

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Gladstone on 6 May 1889, son of Christian Fahrni and Priscilla Hyndman (1860-1946), he was educated at Gladstone School and Wesley College. He articled in law to J. Scott Cameron and A. E. Jacob of Gladstone and was called to Manitoba Bar in 1916. He became a partner in the law firm of Jacobs and Fahrni and, on the death of his partner, he carried on alone. He was solicitor for the Bank of Commerce, Northern Trust Company, Canada Trust Company, and Huron and Erie Mortgage Company. He was made a King’s Counsel in 1931. Appointed a County Court judge in December 1943, he served until retirement in 1967.

On 6 May 1915, he married Edith Josephine Minaker (?-?) at Gladstone and they had two sons and a daughter. He served as President of the Gladstone Board of Trade, and was a member of the AF & AM, Canadian Bar Association, and Manitoba Law Association. He served on the Executive of the Manitoba Historical Society and was Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Manitoba (1942).

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 25 January 1975 and was buried in the Gladstone Cemetery.