Memorable Manitobans: John Easton (1881-1949)

Community activist, civil servant.

Born at Belfast, Northern Ireland in April 1881, he came to Winnipeg in 1904 and became an active citizen, churchman, and fraternalist. As an Orangeman (Grand Master, 1917), he supported the ladies’ Orange Benevolent Association and attained several prominent positions in the organization. He was grand master of Manitoba and British America as well as president of the Triennial Orange Council of the world in 1930, 1931, and 1932. At the time of his death, he was a member of the advisory council of British America. He belonged to the Empire Club and was a life member in the AF & AM (St. John’s Lodge No. 4) and the Winnipeg Conservative Club. A promoter of recreation in the city, he was Chairman of the Winnipeg Public Parks Board and President of the Dominion and Manitoba Football Associations. An elder of the Presbyterian Church of Canada, he was President of the Protestant orphans’ home of Manitoba as well as secretary and treasurer. A civil servant who was employed as the assistant commissioner of the Manitoba debt adjustment board, he once resided at 733 Beverley Street in Winnipeg with his wife Isabella. He had four children: Ethel, Samuel, John, and Herbie. He died at Winnipeg on 29 April 1949.