Memorable Manitobans: Paul John Dyzandra (1917-2007)

Boxer.

Born at Transcona on 25 March 1917 to John Dyzandra and Dorthy Szewczuk, he attended Springfield School in South Transcona. At age 17, he joined the Canadian National Railway’s local gym and, under the guidance of Scottie Thompson, entered the field of amateur boxing. In 1937, he won the Manitoba Welterweight title, in 1938 the Manitoba Middleweight title, and in 1939 the Dominion of Canada title. He won the Western Canadian Middleweight Championship in 1939 and 1940. Shortly thereafter he turned professional. With his manager, Harry Ranchie, he toured the United States and created a successful career in the sport.

In 1941, he returned to Canada and enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force. A year later, he married Elizabeth Elsie Fedeluk (1922-2017) and they went on to have two children. After receiving his discharge from the RCAF in 1945, he began working at the CNR Shops in Transcona as a welder, retiring in 1981. He was a member of the CNR Pensioners Association of Manitoba, Transcona Legion #7, and Kilcona Masonic Lodge #183, served as Worshipful Master of Transcona Masonic Lodge in 1968, and Past First Principal of Transcona Chapter #16 of the Royal Arch Masons of Manitoba. He was a member of the Khartum Temple in the roles of Shriner and Life Member of the Past Masters Club, and participated in the Shrine Flag Patrol, Khartum Ruff Riders, and Scottish Rite.

He died at Winnipeg on 18 August 2007 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.