Memorable Manitobans: Hubert Alexander Croll (1872-1957)

Dental surgeon, soldier, municipal official.

Born in Peel County, Ontario on 11 December 1872, son of Rev. Robert Milne Croll and Mary Hill, brother-in-law of Thomas Stuart Acheson, he was educated at Simcoe, Ontario and the Royal Canadian Dental College. He graduated in 1896, earning an MA in dental surgery, and practised at Stratford and later at Palmerston. He came to Souris in 1902 and practised there for over 50 years. He was President of the Manitoba Dental Association (1923-1924) and a member of the Canadian Dental Council.

Active in military affairs, he joined the 12th Manitoba Dragoons of the Canadian Militia and rose to the rank of Adjutant Major. In February 1915, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served as Major of “A” Squadron, and Second-in-Command of the Regiment in January 1916. He went overseas with the 4th Division Cavalry and was successively appointed Adjutant of the Canadian Cavalry Depot in May 1916, Staff Captain of the Canadian Cavalry Brigade in October 1916, and Adjutant of the Canadian Reserve Cavalry Regiment in March 1917. He was a member of the Quartermaster Generals Board from August to October 1917, and Acting DADS at London from November to December 1917. He was mentioned in Dispatches and was Gazetted in February 1917. When the 12th Manitoba Rifles was reorganised, he became its Second-in-Command, later Officer Commanding.

In 1899, he married Emily Lily Robinson (1872-1955) and they had three children: Hubert Murray Croll (1900-1958), Norman Douglas Croll (1904-1949), and Eva Kathleen Croll (1910-1972, first wife of R. J. R. Alley). He served on the Souris School Board and the Souris Town Council. He was a member of the Souris Footlighter Club (1938), Souris and Glenwood Royal Canadian Legions, Masons (Glenwood Lodge No. 27), and Souris Golf Club (President). He was an active leader within the community’s drama and music scene.

He retired and moved to Winnipeg, where he died on 23 June 1957 at the residence of his son. He was buried in the Souris Glenwood Cemetery.