Memorable Manitobans: Willard John “Bill” Condo (1913-1980)

Accountant, administrator.

Born at Moline, Illinois on 29 October 1913, son of John Adam and Grace Stafford Condo, he graduated from Augustana College (Rock Island, Illinois) in 1934 then worked as Assistant Secretary-Treasurer of the Seversky Aircraft Corporation (1934-1936) and the Export Department of Texas Company (1936-1939) before coming to Canada in 1940 to enlist in the Canadian Army, serving there until 1947. He worked with the Great West Life Assurance Company until 1952 when he became Assistant Comptroller at the University of Manitoba.

In 1954, he was appointed Comptroller of the University and, six years later, was made Vice President in charge of Administration. He resigned from the University in 1974 to assume the Chair of the Universities Grants Commission where he served until his death. He also served as Chair of the Board of Governors of Balmoral Hall School, Chair of the Board of the Misericordia General Hospital, Vice-Chair of the Manitoba Health Services Commission, Secretary of the Board of the Governors of the University of Manitoba, and a member of the Advisory Board of the Royal Winnipeg Ballet.

On 11 November 1944, he married Patricia Gordon Collard (1916-2010, daughter of Richard Reeve Collard) at Ottawa, Ontario. He was a member of the Lakewood Country Club. In recognition of his contributions, he received the Canadian Centennial Medal (1967), Good Citizenship Award (1971), and honorary doctorates from the University of Manitoba (1975) and St. John’s College (1979).

He died at Winnipeg on 19 March 1980 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.