Memorable Manitobans: Morton Scott Colquhoun (1887-1968)

Lawyer.

Born at Gainsborough, North West Territories (now Saskatchewan) on 18 September 1887, son of Samuel K. Colquhoun and Minnie Smith, he was educated at Deloraine, Brandon, Manitoba College, and Queen’s University (MA). He articled in law with Alexander McLeod KC of Morden and Elliott, McNeill and Deacon of Winnipeg, then articled at Regina and was called to the Saskatchewan Bar in 1913. He practised with the firm of Allen, Gordon and Bryant at Regina before being called to the Manitoba Bar in 1914. He moved to Deloraine that year where he continued to practise law, serving as solicitor for the Union Bank of Canada and a Bonded Attorney until retirement in 1959.

In 1913, he married Myrtle L. Morrell (1892-1957) and they had a son and a daughter. He was a member of the Saskatchewan Bar Association, Manitoba Bar Association, Masons, Presbyterian church, and Liberal party. His recreations included curling, tennis, and hunting.

He died at the Princess Elizabeth Hospital on 21 September 1968.