Memorable Manitobans: John Gordon “Jack” Cobb (1903-1959)

John Gordon Cobb

Businessman, municipal official, MLA (1958-1959), MLA (1959-1959).

Born at Melita in 18 January 1903, eldest child of William John Cobb (1871-1954) and Mary Elizabeth Lloyd (1879-1945), he was educated locally and later attended the Manitoba Agricultural College. He worked in banks at Melita and other rural centres before joining Lamont Motors at Melita. In 1943, he and his brother Kenneth formed a partnership in a garage business known as Cobb Motors. They later expanded the business to include a service station and restaurant.

He served as a Melita town councillor and three two-year terms as Mayor of Melita. The town grew rapidly during his terms as Mayor and he oversaw the introduction of waterworks. Elected to the Manitoba Legislature at the 1958 general election, he was re-elected in 1959 and served a short time until his death.

He and wife Flora ? had two sons. He was a member of the Masons, Shriners, and Christ Anglican Church.

He died at the St. Boniface Hospital on 20 August 1959 and was buried in the Melita Cemetery.