Memorable Manitobans: Sydney E. Clark (1880-1963)

Agriculturalist.

Born at Liverpool, England on 20 October 1880, the second child born to John Clark and Hannah Augusta Wanstall, brother of Walter E. Clark, he emigrated to Canada with his parents in 1882, settling in the Rosehill district of southwestern Manitoba where he received his primary education. He later completed his high school education at Brandon Collegiate.

After teaching school for several years, including at Souris School (1916-1917) and Grandin School (1919, Principal), he received a bachelor degree from the University of Manitoba, then a doctorate in agriculture from the University of Minnesota at Minneapolis. He assisted in establishing and operating the federal Experimental Farm at Manyberries, Alberta then he moved to the Experimental Farm at Swift Current, Saskatchewan.

He retired in 1947 and moved to Burnaby, British Columbia where he died on 8 September 1963.