Memorable Manitobans: Augustus James Christie (1885-1970)

Civil servant.

Born at Valley Station near Truro, Nova Scotia in 1885, son of Maryanna and Frederick Christie, he was educated at local schools including Truro Academy. He arrived in Winnipeg in September 1906 and entered the civil service working as judges’ stenographer for the King’s Bench and the Court of Appeal. After receiving his law degree from the University of Manitoba, he became Deputy Prothonotary and was later promoted to Prothonotary of the Court of King’s Bench. He was also Registrar of the Manitoba Court of Appeal. On his retirement in 1950, he was honored at a luncheon held by the Manitoba Bar Association. Outside the civil service, he lectured at the Manitoba Law School and was a librarian.

After the death of his first wife, Ella Josephine Crooks, whom he married on 17 August 1907 in Winnipeg, he married Ada Hamerton. He had four children: Fred W., Dorothy (E. Downing), Donald W. and G. Rayburn. An Odd Fellow for over 60 years, he served as Grand Master of Manitoba and Grand Patriarch of the Encampment. He was also a past Master of Ionic Lodge, No. 25, AF & AM. He died on 16 November 1970 and was buried in Brookside Cemetery.