Memorable Manitobans: Archibald Dickson Chisholm (1857-1930)

Farmer, municipal official, grain merchant, civil servant.

Born at Goderich, Huron County, Ontario on 19 February 1857, son of Robert Chisholm and Margaret Dickson, he was educated at Seaforth, Ontario. He came to Manitoba in 1881, where he homesteaded, drew lumber to build his home fifty miles with an ox team, twenty-five miles northwest of Brandon at the site later occupied by the village of Bradwardine. He later moved to Griswold where he established a grain, lumber, and horse sales business. While in this region, he served as a Councillor of the Rural Municipality of Daly and Reeve of the Rural Municipality of Sifton.

He came to Winnipeg in 1904 where he was a member of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange for ten years, and President for 1910-1911. He also speculated in farm land and real estate and, at one time, owned the Riverside Cemetery. In 1911, he was a grain merchant and manager of the Union Grain Company in Winnipeg. In 1918, he became the administrator of estates of insane persons on behalf of the provincial government.

On 21 March 1885, he married Elizabeth Shields (1859-1956) of Bruce County, Ontario. They had seven children: Robert Dickson Chisholm (1884-1966), Jean Isabel Chisholm (1885-1971), Howard Archibald Chisholm (1887-1918), Pearl Elizabeth Chisholm (1889-1986, wife of Ewart C. Stovel), Nellie B. Chisholm (1891-?), Minnie May Chisholm (1894-?, wife of Maurice T. Briggs), and Eva Parr Chisholm (1897-1992, wife of David A. Dickson). He was a member of the Manitoba Club, AF & AM, and COF.

He died at the Winnipeg General Hospital on 7 October 1930 and was placed in a family mausoleum in the Riverside Cemetery. At the time of his death, he lived at 339 Bartlett Avenue, Winnipeg.