Memorable Manitobans: George Harold Carlisle (1881-1948)

George Harold Carlisle

Physician.

Born at Peterborough, Ontario on 8 September 1881, son of John and Ellen A. Carlisle, he graduated from Peterborough Collegiate Institute in 1895 at the age of 14 then worked for four years as a watchmaker and jeweler at Grand Forks, North Dakota. He then returned to Canada and enrolled in the medical college of the University of Toronto, graduating with an MD degree in 1905. He then took postgraduate training in New York for three months, then worked as house surgeon at the Umskaka Cottage Sanatorium for eleven months, followed by five months of additional postgraduate work in New York.

In early 1907 he started a general medical practice at Grayson, Saskatchewan then moved to Brandon in 1908, where he specialized in diseases of the eye, ear, nose, and throat. He moved to Winnipeg in 1912 and continued his medical practice there.

On 15 November 1909, he married Janet Templeton (?-?) at Napanee, Ontario. They had a son, John Carlisle. The family lived at 534 Louise Avenue, Brandon. He was a member of the Masons (Blue Lodge), Independent Order of Foresters, Modern Woodmen of the World, Yeomen, Knights of Pythias, and Presbyterian Church. He served as a Captain in the 99th Regiment of the Manitoba Rangers.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 923 Magnus Avenue, on 4 July 1948 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.