Memorable Manitobans: Keith Crawford Campbell (1927-2008)

Athlete, community activist.

Born at Portage la Prairie on 13 September 1927, son of William Campbell and Lottie Crewson, he started work for MTS in 1947 as a construction lineman and retired as a personnel manager in 1985.

As a hockey player, he was a member of the Portage Terriers Junior team, Portage Plainsman, and Poplar Point Memorials. In 1968, he began playing with the Manitoba NHL Oldtimers. The team travelled to Germany twice and participated four years in the Charles Schultz Oldtimers tournament in California, winning Gold three times and Silver once. During his 50 year residence in St. James, he was one of the founders of the St. James Speed Skating Club, St. James Canadians Junior Hockey Club and assisted in the formation of the St. James Minor Hockey Association.

He served as the Vice President of the Manitoba Hockey Players Foundation and Executive Vice President of the Manitoba Amateur Hockey Association. He was President of the Manitoba Tennis Patrons Association and executive member of Manitoba Junior Tennis program. He coached hockey, football and baseball at Deer Lodge and Southside Community Clubs. He was a Mason since 1950. He was active at the Portage Golf Course and Deer Lodge Curling Club.

He died at Winnipeg on 19 December 2008.