Memorable Manitobans: Harold Hugh St. George Buttrum (1875-1971)

Cleric, educator, community activist.

Born at Suffolk, United Kingdom on 2 July 1875, the son of Walter Buttrum (1852-1928) and Ann Emma Franklyn Meadows (1852-1948), he immigrated to Canada with his parents in 1891. The family settled at Winnipeg and he attended the Winnipeg Collegiate Institute (?-1895) and Central Normal School (1895-1896) before enrollment at St. John’s College. While a student, he was the Curator-in-charge of the St. Mark’s Anglican Mission Chapel on Rachel Street in Point Douglas (c1899-1901). He graduated around 1901 with a Bachelor of Arts and was named Rector of St. Matthew’s Anglican Church (1901-1905). On 1 January 1902, he married Bertha Crippin (1873-1951) at Winnipeg and they had three children: Bertha Estelle Meadowes Buttrum (1903-1983), Edgar John Buttrum (1905-1998), and Harold Robert St. George Buttrum (1910-1980). He preached his final sermon in Manitoba on 26 November 1905, after which the family departed in early December for his next pastoral appointment at Trail, British Columbia.

Thereafter the family moved to Vancouver before 1915, at which time they resettled to the San Francisco area of California. He lived at Sausalito and Sonoma Valley, at both of which he was a member of local school and library boards. He was Rector of Chris Episcopal Church at Sausalito and St. Stephen’s Church at Belvedere, after which he took a short-lived retirement before answering the call to return as the Rector Emeritus of Trinity Episcopal Church (1945-1956). He also attained a Doctorage of Divinity, taught at Church Divinity School at Berkeley, and was Dean of Convocation (Ministerial Association) in San Francisco for 20 years.

He died of pneumonia at a rest home in Sonoma, California on 14 July 1971 and was buried at Chapel of the Chimes in Santa Rosa.