Memorable Manitobans: Isaac Fraser Brooks (1869-1928)

Isaac Fraser Brooks

Lawyer.

Born at Campbellford, Ontario on 13 February 1869, son of John Brooks and Anna Bella Stevenson, he came to Winnipeg as a youth, studied at Wesley College and received a BA degree from the University of Manitoba in 1897. He taught school for a time at Elgin and near Selkirk. He studied law with the firm of Macdonald, Tupper, Phippen and Tupper. He was admitted to the Manitoba Bar in 1902.

For five years he practiced law at Carman with William C. Sutherland. He returned to Winnipeg in 1907 and continued the partnership there. When Sutherland departed for Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Brooks carried on in private practice. In 1920, he entered into partnership with Joseph T. Whittaker, with whom he was associated at the time of his death.

He was a member of the St. Charles Country Club, Manitoba Club, Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Alpine Club of Canada, Masons, Odd Fellows, and Dickens Fellowship.

He died unmarried while visiting his brother at Hastings, Ontario on 28 August 1928.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Miller House (120-122 Second Street SW, Carman)