Memorable Manitobans: George Herbert Bray (1877-1966)

Dentist.

Born at Almonte, Lanark County, Ontario on 20 December 1877, son of George Bray and Mary Anne Phillips, he was educated at Almonte schools and the Ontario Dental College (Toronto), graduating from the latter in 1905. He moved first to Winnipeg then, in 1906, to Morden where he took over the dental practice of Dr. Tweed. In July 1915, he joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force (C.A.D.C.) and went overseas in December 1915, serving at the Granville Hospital (Ramsgate), in France, and at Corps Headquarters at Camblin-Abbe. He returned to Canada in 1918 and was attached to the Tuxedo Barracks Hospital until January 1920. He then resumed his dental practice at Morden, continuing until retirement in 1954.

On 19 September 1906, he married Lillian Emma Stubbings (1882-1972) at Morden. They had no children. He was a member of the Masons (Worshipful Master of Belmont Lodge No. 13), St. Pauls United Church (Elder), and the Morden Masonic Hospital Board (President and Director), as well as several dental associations. He served as President of the Morden Chamber of Commerce, President of the Morden branch of the Red Cross, President of the Morden Curling Club (1912-1913), and a representative for the Salvation Army. His recreations included curling and tennis.

He died at Morden on 24 January 1966 and was buried in the Hillside Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hobbs Building (290 Stephen Street, Morden)