Memorable Manitobans: Malvina Marjorie Bolus (1906-1997)

Editor, author.

Born on the Falkland Islands on 4 July 1906, daughter of Viola Constance Felton and Percy Reginald Bolus, she came to Ottawa, Ontario to work with the Canadian Geographical Society. She was a Hansard reporter for the Canadian House of Commons and served as secretary to Agnes McPahil, Canada's first female Member of Parliament. During the Second World War, she was personal secretary to the Canadian Chief of Staff in London.

After the war, she took up journalism and moved to Winnipeg as Assistant Editor of The Beaver and later was its Editor (1957-1972). She was the author of Image of Canada (1953). She served on the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba (c1960). In recognition of her community service, she was awarded a Manitoba Centennial Medal by the Manitoba Historical Society (1970) and was inducted into the Order of Canada (1970).

She retired to Victoria, British Columbia and died there on 6 April 1997.

Her articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: