Memorable Manitobans: William Chandler Birt (1880-1968)

Businessman.

Born at Bristol, England on 29 June 1880, he came to Winnipeg in 1887. After leaving school, he worked as an accountant for the Manitoba Free Press until 1904, when he joined the T. W. Taylor Company. He married the founder's daughter and eventually became the company's manager and President, serving until his death.

On 28 June 1905, he married Abigail Taylor (1880-1961, daughter of Thomas William Taylor) at Winnipeg. They had six children: Arthur Robert Birt (1906-1995), Eileen Gertrude Birt (1908-1964, wife of Albert E. Brown), Charles Taylor Birt (1912-2007), Thomas William Birt (1913-1978), Frederick Chandler “Fred” Birt (1918-2010), and Gordon Sinclair Birt (1920-1923). He was a member of the Masons (St. Johns Lodge), Khartum Shriners, North Winnipeg Conservative Association (President, 18 years), and Greater Winnipeg Conservative Association (President). He was a member of the Winnipeg Parks Board and was its Chair (1938-1939). He was a founding member of the Fellowship Club, a life member of the Hook and Slice Club, and a longtime member of St. John's Anglican Church.

He died at the Misericordia Hospital on 7 May 1968 and was buried in the St. John's Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Taylor Building (177 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)