Memorable Manitobans: Samuel Lees Barrowclough (1868-1944)

Samuel Lees Barrowclough

Musician, music dealer.

Born at Birkenhead, England on 9 April 1868, son of Joseph Barrowclough and Elizabeth Lees, elder brother of G. A. Barrowclough, he was educated at Birkenhead. He came to Winnipeg in 1884 and commenced business as a music dealer in 1892. By 1911, he was manager of the Karn Morris Piano and Organ Company. He conducted the Winnipeg City Band and 90th Regimental band, was Commissioner for Manitoba of the National Association of Piano Dealers of America, and was President of the Music Dealers Association of Winnipeg. During the 1885 North West Rebellion, he served as a bugler with the 90th Regiment, and also served three years with the Royal Canadian Dragoons.

On 20 January 1891, he married Margaret Little of Neepawa. They had five children: Lees Barrowclough (b 1893), Margaret Ethel Barrowclough (b 1895), Frank Cecil Barrowclough (b 1897), William Vernon Barrowclough (b 1901), and George Little Barrowclough (b 1908). He was a member of the Canadian Club, AF & AM, and IOOF. In 1911, the family lived at 281 Balmoral Street, Winnipeg.

After the First World War, he moved to Detroit, Michigan to become a music publisher, where he died in 1944.