Memorable Manitobans: Edgar Charles Barnes (1878-1945)

Physician, psychiatrist.

Born at Forest, Ontario on 24 October 1878, son of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Andrew Barnes, he was educated at Forest Public School, London Collegiate, and Western University (London), graduating from the latter in 1902. He then served in South Africa with the 10th Canadian Field Hospital and returned to Canada where he practised medicine at Pinkerton, Bruce County and at the Homewood Sanitarium at Guelph for 15 years.

In 1920, he came to Selkirk as Superintendent of the Hospital for Mental Diseases, serving until retirement in 1943. He instituted numerous reforms, including the creation of a Training School for Nurses. The hospital was enlarged with a modern reception unit. He was a member of the Canadian Medical Association, Manitoba Medical Association, American Hospital Association, American Psychiatric Society.

In 1918, he married Susan Cassidy (?-1935) of Massachusetts. They had no children. He later married Muriel Beresford (?-?) at Winnipeg. A member of the Masonic fraternity, he was an avid golfer.

He died at Victoria, British Columbia on 19 February 1945.