Memorable Manitobans: William Mactavish Bannatyne (1864-1931)

Accountant, judge.

Born at Winnipeg on 16 August 1864, second youngest son of Andrew Graham Ballenden Bannatyne and Annie McDermot, he spent two years at a school in Scotland, returning home at the age of 9 and completing his education at St. John’s College. He worked as an accountant in the law office of Perdue and Robinson, later managing the business of John Arbuthnot and Company, and the Commercial Loan and Trust Company organized by Charles William Nassau Kennedy. For the last 20 years of his life, he was magistrate of the St. James Police Court and for a few years was magistrate of the RCMP Court.

On 8 April 1896, he married Mary Jane Logan (1865-1934, eldest daughter of Alexander Logan) and they had eight children: Roderick Alexander Bannatyne (1897-?), Andrew McDermot “Mack” Bannatyne (1898-?), Dorothy Graham Bannatyne (1900-1965), Herbert Morice Bannatyne (1902-?), John Gray Bannatyne (1904-?), Charles Grahame “Charlie” Bannatyne (1905-?), Mary Minota Bannatyne (1908-1913), and Elinore “Ellie” Bannatyne (1909-1990). He was a member of the Masons and Carleton Club, and Vice-President of the Victoria Beach Company. Around 1906 he moved from Winnipeg to the Rural Municipality of Assiniboia. He served as Reeve and was also a school trustee there.

He died at his Assiniboia home, 3000 Portage Avenue, on 25 September 1931 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bannatyne School No. 1549 (360 Wallasey Street, Winnipeg)