Memorable Manitobans: Jose Alexander Banfield (1856-1937)

Jose Alexander Banfield

Merchant.

Born at Quebec City on 1 December 1856, son of William Banfield and Rebecca Bickell, he was educated at private schools. In 1877 he came to western Canada and was a commercial traveller for several years. After returning to eastern Canada as manager of the Canadian agency of the National Cash Register Company, he returned to Winnipeg and joined his brother Armine Frederick Banfield in operating a wholesale and retail business selling furniture, carpet, drapery, linoleum and other house furnishings until 1924. He was the President of J. A. Banfield Incorporated until 1930.

On 20 October 1886, he married Ella Jane Cline (1860-?), daughter of Elmore Cline of Toronto. They had seven children: Marie Ruel Banfield (1888-?), Addie Evelyn Banfield (1890-?), Elmore Beckel Banfield (1891-?), Joseline Muriel Banfield (1894-?), William Banfield (1896-?), George Cline Banfield (1898-?), and Margaret Grace Banfield (1899-?). He was a candidate in the 1926 federal general election but was defeated by James Shaver Woodsworth. He served as President of the Dominion Retail Merchants Association and Winnipeg Conservative Club, and a member of the Motor Country Club, Winnipeg Automobile Club, St. Charles Country Club, Assiniboine Club, Old Colony Society, and Anglican church. He was a Fellow of the Royal Colonial Institute (London, England). His recreations included motoring and golf. In 1925, he lived at 44 Osborne Street, Winnipeg.

He died at Detroit, Michigan on 2 April 1937.