John Draper Perrin III

Businessman, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg, son of John Draper Perrin II and grandson of of John Draper Perrin I, he attended Robert H. Smith School, Kelvin High School, and the University of Manitoba, serving as President of the latter’s Students’ Union (1973-1974). During his presidency, he developed relationships with University Chancellor Peter D. Curry, President Ernest Sirluck, and Vice President (Administration) Willard J. Condo, facilitating major initiatives including the enactment of a large increase in student representation on the University Senate to comprise 25% of the Senate membership elected by and from the students in the Faculties and Schools; initiation of an Act of Incorporation of the Students’ Union, which attained legislative enactment and Royal Assent the following year; and a successful application to the CRTC for a radio broadcast license for the campus station.

He was Executive Director of the University Centennial Committee (1974-1975), reporting to President Sirluck and committee chair James W. Burns. In 1977, he was appointed Executive Assistant to the Premier of Manitoba, Sterling Rufus Lyon. In 1979, his family’s investment company purchased The Fort Garry Hotel from Canadian National Railways and he served as General Manager of the hotel and Vice-President and Director of the company. He was later involved in senior and founding roles with businesses in the hospitality and publishing sectors.

He served as a Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce representative to the Province of Manitoba Labour-Management Consultation Committee. In 1991, he became Executive Director of the Special Joint Parliamentary Committee on a Renewed Canada and, in 1993, was appointed a Part-time Member of the National Parole Board. He was active for many years in the Progressive Conservative Party of Canada and Manitoba, serving as federal constituency association president in Winnipeg South Centre, as chair of the successful 1988 federal election campaign in Winnipeg South, on federal and provincial leadership and election campaign committees, and on the executive of the provincial constituency association of Tuxedo.

He served on the Board of Governors of the University of Manitoba (1973-1974) and on the Board, Board Executive Committee, and University Senate and Senate Executive (1980-1984). Active in heritage matters in Manitoba, he was President of Heritage Winnipeg (2011), a founder of the Selkirk Bicentenary Committee (2012), President of the St. Andrew’s Society of Winnipeg (2012-2014), Trustee of the St. Andrew’s Society of Winnipeg Trust Fund, and Co-Chair of the Peguis-Selkirk Treaty Bicentenary Committee (2016-present), and a founding member of the Friends of Historic St. John’s Cathedral and Cemetery.

He was a Board member of the Children’s Hospital Foundation of Manitoba (2008-2017) and the Children’s Hospital Research Institute serving as Chair of the Nominating and Governance Committees and as Board Secretary. He was Chair of the South End Advisory Committee of the Winnipeg School Division #1. He is a Life Member of the Winnipeg Squash Racquet Club and a Life Patron of the Manitoba Hockey Hall of Fame. He is a recipient of the 125th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Medal (1992) and Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (2012).

In 1974, he married Judith Ann Marshall of Winnipeg and together they had three children.