Memorable Manitobans: Barry Bain (1900-1975)

Athlete, elevator manager.

Born at Winnipeg on 30 April 1900, son of Alicia Constance Weatherston (?-?) and William Bain (?-?), he was active in Winnipeg’s sports circles. A supporter of midget and bantam hockey and a founder of the Excelsior Hockey Club, he played junior and intermediate hockey in his youth. In 1923, he helped organize and captained the Grain Exchange Hockey Club (later known as the Winnipegs), which won the Allan Cup. Also a member of the Winnipeg Rowing Club, he attended international competitions winning the Northwestern International Rowing Association championship in Duluth (1921), Winnipeg’s junior and senior sculling crowns (1922), a title at an international competition in Fort William (1923) and another Northwestern title at Winnipeg (1924). He was also a President of the Winnipeg Football Club (1933-1934) and an honorary life member. He was inducted posthumously into the Blue Bombers Hall of Fame (1985).

He had a 42-year career with Manitoba Pool Elevators. In 1916, he took his first job with a commission and elevator firm but quit in 1918 to join the Canadian Air Force. After receiving financial training with the Bank of Montreal, he moved to Vulcan, Alberta to manage a country elevator eventually joining Manitoba Pool in 1924 as a clerk. He later became an accountant (1926), officer manager (1932), and treasurer (1941). In 1965, he retired as Manager of the Northern Canadian Seed Sales Division. He was an honorary life member of the Canadian Seed Trade Association.

He resided at 366 Yale Avenue with his wife Verlie Mary Bain (1899-1978).

He died at the Deer Lodge Hospital on 6 September 1975 and was buried in the Assumption Section of Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.