Memorable Manitobans: John Albert “Jack” Bailie (1907-1974)

Civil servant.

Born at Belfast, Ireland on 19 July 1907, eldest son of John Todd Bailie (1881-1969) and Jane Ann “Jennie” Harrison (c1882-1975), he accompanied the family to Winnipeg at age of three and attended Lord Robert School and Kelvin High School. While in school, he joined the Lord Robert School Cadets and later became Officer Commanding (1924-1930) for the Winnipeg Grenadier Cadets.

After completing his education, he began working as a customs broker for the Manitoba Liquor Control Commission (MLCC). With the onset of Second World War, he transferred from the cadets to the Winnipeg Grenadiers and was promoted from Captain to Major around September 1941. He was wounded in the Battle of Hong Kong (December 1941) and was taken prisoner of war. After being liberated, he was promoted to Colonel in 1946 and appointed Officer Commanding the Canadian War Graves Unit in South East Asia, remaining in the region for around two years.

He returned home and rejoined the MLCC, retiring in 1967 as Manager of Operations. He was an active oarsman, coach, and served as President of the Winnipeg Rowing Club (c1949-1953), North West International Rowing Association (1953-?), and Crescentwood-River Heights Branch of the Royal Canadian Legion (?-?). On 27 March 1937, he married Eva Bertha Aubert (?-?) at the All Saints Anglican Church and they had two daughters.

He retired to British Columbia in 1967 and died at Victoria on 6 January 1974. He was buried in the Veterans Cemetery at Esquimalt.