Memorable Manitobans: June Irene Baker Bagley (1928-2005)

Golfer.

Born on 25 June 1928 to Elizabeth and Arthur Baker, she was a life-long resident of Manitoba, mostly the St. Vital area of Winnipeg, and over the years was acknowledged as one of the leading female golfers in the province. Her father was the golf pro at the Winnipeg Canoe Club from 1924 until his death in 1954, and it was his encouragement and advice that helped her along the path to success in the sport. After completing her education at Windsor School and Glenlawn Collegiate, she worked as a secretary, mainly at Canadian Indemnity and the Winnipeg Tribune. In 1957, she married sportswriter Ralph Dennis Bagley.

She was the first Manitoba golfer to win provincial championships at all three age levels: Manitoba junior women’s champion (1948), Manitoba amateur women’s title (1952), and Manitoba senior women’s championship twice (1979, 1981). She also added a City and District championship (1965). She played in national competitions on 14 provincial golf teams – five amateur (1952-1953, 1955-1957) and nine senior (1978-1982, 1985-1987, 1993). She had the distinction of winning a Manitoba championship or playing on a provincial team in six consecutive decades from 1948 through 1993. She also teamed with daughter Nancy to win several mother-daughter championships.

She held membership at such Winnipeg clubs as the Canoe Club, Niakwa, Elmhurst, Southwood, Rossmere, Harbour View, and John Blumberg, as well as one season at the Neepawa Golf Club, and achieved club championship honours at most of those clubs. As a volunteer, she served as president of the Riverside Lionelles Club and twice on the executive of the Manitoba Ladies’ Golf Association, including a two-year term as provincial teams chairman. She and her husband enjoyed golf vacations in various places in Canada and the US. Besides honing her golf skills, she raised three children and excelled at baking, knitting, sewing, and creating original jewellery and paintings.

Her golf career was recognized when she was inducted into the Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame (2000) and Manitoba Golf Hall of Fame (2004).

She died at Winnipeg on 15 September 2005.