Memorable Manitobans: A. Herman Aronovitch (1882-1952)

A. Herman Aronovitch

Financial agent, community activist.

Born in Russia on 19 August 1882, son of Joseph H. and Rifca Aronovitch, he left Russia in 1886 and settled in New York City, moving to Grand Forks, North Dakota in 1887. After finishing his education there, he engaged in mercantile business. In 1905, he joined the staff of New York Life and, after two years with this company, he came to Winnipeg in 1907 and founded Aronovitch and Leipsic, doing business in real estate, general financial, and insurance.

Active in Winnipeg’s Jewish community, he was one of the founders of the local B’nai B’rith lodge and its President in 1910, a founder of the Jewish Old Folks’ Home of Western Canada, and a founder and board member for the Jewish Welfare Fund of Winnipeg. He also served as President of the Jewish Orphanage of Western Canada, Shaarey Zedek Synagogue, and Young Men’s Hebrew Association. He was an executive member of the Winnipeg Community Chest, Winnipeg Real Estate Board, and Canadian Club of Winnipeg.

On 28 June 1904, he married Gertrude Leipsic (?-1969) and they eventually had six children: Elsie Aronovitch (1905-1999, wife of Ralph Theodore Robinson), Helen Aronovitch (c1907-1992, wife of Lawrence Abe Seipp), Edgar Judah Aronovitch (1908-1983), Joseph Hirsh Aronovitch (1914-1983), Ruth Aronovitch (?-?, wife of Louis Pfeiffer and ? Bland), and Beryl Aronovitch (?-?, wife of David B. Dreiman).

He died at Edmonton, Alberta on 8 September 1952, while on a business trip, and was returned to Winnipeg for burial in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Aronovitch and Leipsic Building (340-346 Donald Street, Winnipeg)