Memorable Manitobans: Jane Isabel “Jennie” Andrews (1872-1953)

Jane Isabel Andrews

Social worker, police officer.

Born at Ellershouse, Hants County, Nova Scotia on 8 November 1872, daughter of Margaret Ann Guild (1852-1933) and Henry Campbell Andrews (1850-1922), she trained in social work with the Salvation Army and worked for the organization for 20 years in England and Canada. She resided at Truro, Nova Scotia (1901) prior to heading west.

She attained the rank of Adjutant and was appointed Superintendent (1913-1916) of the Kildonan Industrial Home, a detention centre in Kildonan / West Kildonan that took in women and girls caught up in the legal system, usually first-time offenders, and taught them life skills in hopes that they would not re-offend.

On 4 January 1917, she and Mary Dunn were sworn in as Winnipeg’s first female police officers, specializing in the investigation and arrest of women and girls. She retired on 30 April 1938, after 21 years on the force. During the Second World War, she created the Winnipeg Chapter of the “Plane Jane” fund in 1941, a fundraising effort aimed at women to help raise funds for a fighter jet for the Royal Canadian Air Force. She also worked with the Children’s Aid Society.

She died unmarried at the Princess Elizabeth Hospital on 21 October 1953 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.