Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kildonan Industrial Home for Women / Sunset Lodge / Sunrise Youth Hostel (2281 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Superintendents | Matrons | Staff | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This location on River Lot 25 in what was once the Rural Municipality of Kildonan was acquired in early 1911 by the Salvation Army’s (SA) Winnipeg-based leadership in response to the campaigning of Juvenile Court Judge Thomas Mayne Daly. They began the process to establish an industrial home for wayward women and girls found guilty of minor or moral offences by Provincial Courts, Police Courts, and Juvenile Courts, rather than see them sent to local gaols. Prior to this, the SA already operated an Industrial Home at 220 Arlington Street, on the grounds of the original Grace Hospital, as well as a Detention Home / Detention Home School for minors, though both with much smaller capacity.

This site was bordered by Main Street on the west, the Red River on the east, and what is now the northern edge of the Kildonan Park Golf Course on the south. Architectural plans were drawn up by Salvation Army architect Major Gideon Miller of Toronto, Ontario. Project preparation began in the summer of 1911, with construction on the $100,000 project overseen by contractor Mr. McBain. The imposing four-storey structure was built of red brick and masonry elements, and was a landmark presence in the area. Upon completion, it boasted steam heating throughout as well as its own water and sewage systems, both housed in the basement. The final cost for the six acres of land and structure itself was $48,497.95, with the remaining funds used to equip and furnish the facility. Initial financing was provided, in part, by matching $15,000 provincial and city grants, as well as over $3,000 in private donations.

The Kildonan Industrial Home for Women was formally opened on 15 May 1912, with the event attended by many Salvation Army officers, including Commissioner David M. Rees, Chief Secretary Mapp, Colonel Gaskin, Brigadier Burditt, and the SA’s Winnipeg No. 1 Band. Local notables in attendance included Lieutenant-Governor Douglas C. Cameron, Premier Rodmond P. Roblin, Winnipeg Mayor Richard D. Waugh, Kildonan Reeve Samuel R. Henderson, and Reverend Hugh Hamilton of the nearby Kildonan Presbyterian Church who dedicated the building. The facility would be known by a plethora of names including the Salvation Army Industrial Home, Industrial Home for Women, Kildonan Home for Girls, Kildonan Industrial Home, Kildonan Girls’ Industrial Home, and other variations thereof, especially following the 1914 municipal split into the Municipality of West Kildonan. Though the site became part of the Municipality of Old Kildonan in 1921, the name did not change accordingly, often still carrying over the West Kildonan name references.

Staff were lodged in a separate residence known as Hope Cottage. Also located on the property was a caretaker’s bungalow, in addition to cultivated acreage for gardening and recreational green space. The Industrial Home itself had quarters for 48 inmates who were overseen by a Superintendent and attended by a staff of female officers lead by a Matron. In addition to moral instruction, those incarcerated were taught an array of skills, including gardening, home-making, needlework (sewing & knitting), as well as reading and writing of the English language. By early 1914, of the almost 50 females admittees, 36 were under 20 years of age, with the youngest being 14. The total population was always in flux, with census counts detailing an inmate count of 30 as of the 1916 census and 37 in the 1921 census. The 1926 census records show an inmate count of 35, including seven mothers, plus their infants and young children. The age of those committed varied from teenagers through women in their sixties.

In 1920s, the plaster ceilings were replaced with metal ceiling tiles, and a fire alarm system with hoses was installed. By 1927, Hope Cottage had been enlarged and converted for other uses. It remained in operation until the province assumed responsibility for the facility. Early 1931 saw the building undergo $4,285 in renovations and a further $1,855 in furnishings prior of re-opening as Sunset Lodge, a retirement home for women. It was officially re-opened on 17 April 1931 by Alice Wylie Bruce (wife of Premier John Bracken) and Winnipeg Mayor Ralph H. Webb. Other noted Salvation Army notables in attendance included Dr. Mary Whittacker (Head of the Grace Hospital), Colonel Henry G. Miller, and Commissioner Henry. Quarters for 50 women were available and later increased to almost 60. The Sunset Lodge name was also used at several other SA retirement homes across the country. Around 1968, the Salvation Army sold the building and property to the Metropolitan Planning Commission (MPC) for $140,000, though it remained in operation until 1970 while the Salvation Army commissioned a new facility to replace former capacity here. That new SA complex, known as Golden West Centennial Lodge at 811 School Road (in St. James), opened in 1970. The MPC acquired the property as part of their envisioned Metro’s inner beltway.

After serving as a retirement residence for 39 years, its last year would prove to be its highest occupancy. To accomodate the high number of young seasonal travellers, the provincial government’s Department of Youth and Education leased the premises from the MPC for $1 and sponsored a project to use the building as a youth hostel. The former Sunset Lodge was re-opened as Sunrise Youth Hostel. This decision was protested, unsuccessfully, by the local Old Kildonan Municipal Council along with a petition of 150 local residents who feared the choice would harm their community’s image. The hostel operated from mid-June through the September Long Weekend and was managed by Arlene Scherbain and Gary Scherbain. Bedding and breakfast was provided to lodgers for $1 per day (to a maximum limit of three days). Roughly 5,000 transient male youths stayed here over the season’s duration, with averages of 50-60 per night. Female travellers were accommodated via Young Womens’ Christian Association (YWCA) facilities elsewhere. Of the roughly 80 percent who did not or were unable to pay the daily fare, the province’s Committee Representing Youth Problems Today (CRYPT) program paid the bill. Public tenders for demolition and/or removal of the present structures, including the Industrial Home along with five other dwelling units, were called in late October 1970. The site was subsequently cleared over the next four months.

The land was eventually used as part of the inner beltway, opening as the first segment of the Chief Peguis Trail between Main Street and Henderson Highway, with the former buildings location now underneath the western approaches to the Kildonan Settlers Bridge.

Superintendents

Superintendent

1912

David Foster McAmmond (1869-1950)

1912-1913

Ernest Robert Sims (1871-1952)

1913-1916

Jane Isabel “Jennie” Andrews (1872-1953)

1917-1920

1920-1927

Annie Elizabeth Welsby Sharrock (1866-1945)

1927-1930

Matrons

Matron

1912

Linnie Abbie Brady McAmmond (1871-1950)

1912-1913

Amy Elizabeth Norman Sims (1875-1954)

1913-1930

Staff

Staff

1912

Staff Captain Linnie McAmmond, Ensign Horwood, Captain Welard, Lieutenant Aldridge

1913

Adjutant Jane Andrews, Captain Lillian Pelett? [Peltit?], Adjutant Jennie Scott, Captain Annie Sharrock

1914

Jane Andrews, Hattie Little (c1914), Captain Annie Sharrock (c1914)

1915

Jane Andrews

1916

Adjutant Jane Andrews, Lieutenant Bain, Captain Lillian Pelett? [Peltit?], Captain Edith Witters [Withers?], Captain Jennie Scott

1917

Captain Mrs. Nancarrow, Elizabeth Gould

1918

1919

Ensign Maraget Jane “Maggie” Chatterson

1920

Annie Sharrock

1921

Roeina? [Rolina?] Home, Lydia Wilkie, Norman Wesley Gorrell, Kathleen Mary Gorrell, Annie Sharrock

1922

Annie Sharrock

1923

Annie Sharrock

1924

Annie Sharrock

1925

Annie Sharrock

1926

Adjutant Allice Rickell, Ensign Nettie Burnett, Lawerence Garnett, Koanie [Roanie?] Anderson, Emma Wilson, Commandant Annie Sharrock

1927

Ensign Nettie Burnett, Commandant Annie Sharrock, Ensign F. Garnet, Captain Cowan, Sergeant Hakenson, Captain R. Townsend (caretaker), Captain McLaughlin, and Adjutant Allice Rickell

1928

1929

1930

The Kildonan Industrial Home

The Kildonan Industrial Home (no date)
Source: Salvation Army Museum & Archives - 11716.

The Kildonan Industrial Home staff photo

The Kildonan Industrial Home staff photo (c1914)
Source: Andrew Cunningham.

The Kildonan Industrial Home (background) of the Greater Winnipeg Sanitary District plant site (foreground) (August 1936) by L. B. Foote
Source: Archives of Manitoba, L. B. Foote fonds - #1402.

The Kildonan Industrial Home (background) of the Greater Winnipeg Sanitary District site construction (foreground) (September 1936) by L. B. Foote
Source: Archives of Manitoba, L. B. Foote fonds - #1417.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Salvation Army Citadel (221 Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Salvation Army Hall / Canadian Slovak Legion Hall (669 Elgin Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Salvation Army Hall / Hebrew Friends Temple (229 Pritchard Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grace Hospital (200 Arlington Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Detention Home / Detention Home School (189 Evanson Street, Winnipeg)