Memorable Manitobans: Edwin Orlando “Ed” Anderson (1934-2004)

Educator, community activist.

Born in Minnesota on 20 July 1934, he came to the University of Manitoba in 1968. After receiving an MA degree in Anthropology, he began lecturing in Anthropology. Subsequently he joined the Continuing Education Division as Assistant and then Associate Professor, working in the development of such programs as the Community Counselling Certificate, Stony Mountain University Program, and Correspondence and General Studies Programs. He served as Vice-President, and later President, of the University of Manitoba Faculty Association and subsequently the Board of the Canadian Association of University Teachers, including a term as its President (1985-1986). He also served twelve years as Secretary of the University Senate.

In the greater community, he was active in the promotion and support of numerous cultural organizations. He served on the Board of Governors of the Manitoba Museum, including a term as Chairman. For his contributions, the Museum awarded him an Honorary Life Membership in 1984. In later years, he served as Vice-President for Works of Art on the Board of Governors of the Winnipeg Art Gallery, as well as serving on the Board of Directors of Prairie Public Television. In recognition of his contributions to academics and the broader society, in 1998 the University of Manitoba Students Union established the Ed Anderson Award, a scholarship given annually to an exceptional student involved in student governance. The University of Manitoba gave him an honorary doctorate in 2004. He met his wife Joan Broom Townsend at the University of Manitoba in 1968 and had two step-children. His personal interests involved art, antiques, theatre, and animals.

He died at Winnipeg on 15 February 2004 and was buried in the Restland Memorial Park at Dallas, Texas.