Historic Sites of Manitoba: Woodlawn School (410 Henry Street, Steinbach)

Operated in Steinbach, the Steinbach School District No. 65 assigned this educational facility the working (later official) name of Woodlawn School, adopting the name of the surrounding neighbourhood. The decision proved to be controversial, as the School Board was petitioned to name it Kornelsen. In the end, they opted not to, instead renaming the former Collegiate. In May 1963, the $270,000 school was approved by local ratepayers by a vote of 395 to 80. Designed by the architectural partnership of Macleod, Reimer, & Webster, it was built by the Blumenort-based firm of A. K. Penner & Sons, under local supervision from Albert Brandt. A sod-turning ceremony was held in September 1963, with the completed 14-classroom facility opened to students and staff in September 1964. Woodlawn School was opened officially on 8 December 1964 before a crowd of 150 parents. School Inspector Kenn Jasper and Supervising Principal Ernie Friesen addressed the assembly with Reverend Berg providing the school dedication.

1964-1966

Richard Lehmann Reimer (1911-1999)

1966-1983

Waldemar “Wally” Rempel (1936-2015)

1983-1996

John Bestvater

1996-?

Karen Penner

?-2018

2018-?

Karen Fraser

1964-2018

2018-?

Tara Reimer

1964-1965

Olga Peter Dick (grade 5), Helen Feniuk (grade 1), Elma Ann Funk (grade 2), Shirley Frances Hiebert (grade 2), Rose Mary Anne Kihn (grade 3), Agnes Mary Neufeld (grade 6), Caroll Penner (ungraded), Richard Lehmann Reimer (grade 8), Melvin C. Toews (grade 7), Anne Marie Warkentin (grade 4), Helen Katharine Woelke (grade 5)

1965-1966

Shirley Frances Hiebert Bestvater (grade 2), Mona Gail Dulder (kindergarten), Helen Feniuk (grade 1), Elma Ann Funk (grade 2), Peter Abram Hiebert (grade 6), Rose Mary Anne Kihn (grade 3), Betty Eleanor Ladobruk (grade 5), Janyce Marilyn Loewen (grade 5), Richard Lehmann Reimer (grade 8), Mary Janette Rittaler (ungraded), Marlene Eleanore Schroeder (grade 4), Melvin C. Toews (grade 7)

1966-1967

Janyce Marilyn Loewen Broesky (grade 5), Mona Gail Dulder (kindergarten), Susan Friesen (grade 5), Elma Ann Funk (grade 2), Peter Abram Hiebert (grade 6), Frieda Irma Hildebrand (grade 2), Rose Mary Anne Kihn (grade 3), Diane Marie Kinney (grade 6), Henry Kroeker (grade 7), Irene Anne Poetker (grade 1), Waldemar Rempel (grade 8), Sara Rosenfeld (mentally handicapped), Marlene Eleanore Schroeder (grade 4), Frieda Voth (grade 4)

1967-1968

Agatha Braun (grade 6), Janyce Marilyn Loewen Broesky (grade 1, 1967), Monda Gail Dulder (kindergarten), Abram Leon Friesen (grade 7), Elma Ann Funk (grade 2), Peter Abram Hiebert (grade 6), Frieda Irma Hildebrand (grade 5), Rose Mary Anne Kihn (grade 3), Henry Kroeker (grade 7), Anne Peters (grade 1, 1968), Roselena Plett (grade 1), Waldemar Rempel (grade 7), Sara Rosenfeld (mentally handicapped), Frieda Voth (grade 4), Mary Ann Wiens (grade 5)

Woodlawn School

Woodlawn School (no date)