Historic Sites of Manitoba: William Morton Collegiate (141 Morris Street South, Gladstone, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Libling Mitchener and Associates, the William Morton Collegiate at Gladstone was constructed in 1960 at an estimated cost of $285,000. Its name commemorates local municipal official and MLA William Morton. An official opening ceremony, attended by Minister of Education Stewart McLean, Westbourne Reeve Clifford Alexander McCrae, Gladstone Mayor James Winn, Pine Creek School Division Chair John More, and architect Mel Michener, was held on 10 March 1961. It replaced collegiate grades previously hosted at Gladstone School.

1960-1961

Marshall Clayton Effler (1932-2023)

1961-1964

Henry Albert Morton

1964-1966

1966-1967

N. J. McQuarrie

1967-1968

Robert F. Bishop

1968-1970

D. I. Sinclair

1970-1973

Larry McCready

1973-1977

M. C. Burt

1977-1978

1978-1981

Peter Falk

1960-1961

Marshall Clayton Effler (grade 12), Robert Hector Hartley (grade 11), Ruth Jensine Martinussen (grade 9), Henry Albert Morton (grade 10), Oswald Edward “Ozzie” Whitten (grade 9)

1961-1962

Joyce Cecile Foster (grade 9), Marilynn Elsie McCaskill (grade 11), Esau Peter Mohammed (grades 10-11), Henry Albert Morton (grade 12), Oswald Edward “Ozzie” Whitten (grade 10), John David Wilkes (grade 9)

1962-1963

Nettie Mary Broadfoot (grade 9), Joyce Cecile Foster (grade 9), Marilynn Elsie McCaskill (grade 11), Krishnanand Maharaj (grades 10-11), Henry Albert Morton (grade 12), Donald “Don” Ramcharan (grade 9), Oswald Edward “Ozzie” Whitten (grade 10)

1963-1964

Nettie Mary Broadfoot (grade 9), Ronald R. Desilets (grade 10), Joyce Cecile Foster (grade 9), Marilynn Elsie McCaskill (grade 11), Henry Albert Morton (grade 12), Mery J. Perrett (grade 9), Donald “Don” Ramcharan (grade 11, September-December), Kenneth Orrin Sharratt (grade 10, September-December; grade 11, January-June), Oswald Edward “Ozzie” Whitten (grade 10)

1964-1965

Nettie Mary Broadfoot (grade 9), Anna Marie Desilets (grade 12, January-June), Ronald R. Desilets (grade 11), Vic Goomansingh (grade 12, January), Marilynn Elsie McCaskill (grade 12), Thomas Alexander Milne (grade 12, August-December), Inez-Bonnie Rinn (grade 11), Kenneth Orrin Sharratt (grade 10), Oswald Edward “Ozzie” Whitten (grade 10)

1965-1966

Nettie Mary Broadfoot (grade 9), Anna Marie Desilets (grade 12), Ronald R. Desilets (grade 11), Sherrie Bernice Francis (grade 9), Marilynn Elsie McCaskill (grade 12), Inez-Bonnie Rinn (grade 11), Kenneth Orrin Sharratt (grade 10), Oswald Edward “Ozzie” Whitten (grade 10)

1966-1967

Daniel Stephen Boychuk (grade 9, biology, science), Nettie Mary Broadfoot (grade 9), Mrs. Lynne Broadfoot, Phyllis Edna Diehl (English, August-June; grade 11, May-June), Olga Viola Field (grade 12, science), Joyce Cecile Foster (grade 12, mathematics, physics), Helen Marian Inglis (grade 11, May-June), Richard William Norman Kristjanson (grade 9), Edith Alma May (grade 11, August-May), Ms. S. McQuarrie (mathematics, physical education), Harry W. K. Toy (grade 10, social studies, physical education), Oswald Edward “Ozzie” Whitten (grade 10, French), Sylvia Lorraine Wilson (grade 11, August-May, mathematics, English)

1967-1968

Robert Wayne Burkard (grade 11), Nettie Mary Broadfoot (grade 9), Phyllis Diane Henderson (grade 12), Marilynn Elsie McCaskill (grade 12), Mery J. Perrett (grade 10), Robert Sigurdur Peterson (grade 11), Oswald Edward “Ozzie” Whitten (grade 10)

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

Cordell Barker (mathematics, economics), Kyle Breitkreitz (accounting, law, business), Mrs. Judy Code (typing, business), David Johanson (mathematics), Brian Jones (English), Bill McKetiak (physical education), Frank Porada (biology), Rob Sarginson (environmental studies, English, geography), Alistair Scott (science history, geography)

1974-1976

1976-1977

Cordell Barker, Miss Christie, David Johanson, Brian Jones, Mr. O'Reilly, Brian William Pallister, Frank Porada, Alistair Scott, Miss Sommer, Ozzie Whitten, Mrs. Margaret Wilson

1977-1978

1978-1979

Cordell Barker (mathematics, English), Steven Bubnowicz (physical education), Jane Davies (business), Raymond Grynol (English), Miss Audrey Heinricks (business), David Johanson (mathematics, science, geography), Brian Jones (English, geography), Brian William Pallister (history, geography, environmental science), Kenneth Pearce (business), Frank Porada (science), Alistair Scott (science, social studies), Ozzie Whitten (French)

1979-1980

1980-1981

Cordell Barker (mathematics, economics), Steven Bubnowicz (physical education), Debbie Fischer (librarian), Raymond Grynol (language arts), Mr. Hall (geography, history, social studies), David Johanson (mathematics, geography), Brian Jones (geography, English), Miss Kruchak (typing, general business), Frank Porada (biology, physical science), Mr. Scott (chemistry), Miss Stokotelny (accounting, typing, general business), Ozzie Whitten (language arts, French)

William Morton Collegiate

William Morton Collegiate (May 2022)