Historic Sites of Manitoba: J. Ken Watson Plaque (Regal Avenue, Winnipeg)

A commemorative plaque recognizing J. Ken Watson as a person of national historic significance, located beside the St. Vital Curling Club in Winnipeg, was installed in 2018 by the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada. Its text is as follows:

“Ken Watson changed the game of curling by helping to perfect the long slide. This talented athlete had a distinguished competitive record, skipping Winnipeg’s Strathcona Curling Club to national victories at the Brier in 1936, 1942, and 1949. He promoted the sport through newspaper columns, popular instructional books, and an award-winning film, Magic in Curling. A skilled administrator, Watson led the creation of provincial and national junior bonspiels, served as president of the Manitoba Curling Association (1952-1953), and helped organize the Scotch Cup in 1959, the first men’s world championship.”

Ken Watson commemorative plaque by the entrance to the St. Vital Curling Club

Ken Watson commemorative plaque by the entrance to the St. Vital Curling Club (October 2018)