Gary R. McEwen

Gary R. McEwen

Educator, curler.

He taught History at Transcona Collegiate (1966-1972) and served as President of the Transcona-Springfield Teachers’ Association (1968-1969). Upon completing a MA at the University of Manitoba, he worked as a Career Counsellor at Argyll Alternative High School (1973-1975).

From 1976-2002, he worked as a Curriculum Consultant specializing in K-12 Social Studies. In 2001, the Manitoba Social Science Teachers’ Association awarded him an Honorary Life Membership. Upon completing an MEd in 2001 then retiring from the Department of Education, he taught Social Studies Methods as an Assistant Professor at the Faculty of Education, Nipissing University, North Bay, Ontario (2002-2005) finishing his teaching career at the University of Manitoba Faculty of Education as a Lecturer and Faculty Advisor (2005-2011).

Curling has been a passion since 1956. He has served as a Director of the Boards of Deer Lodge Curling Club and Elmwood Curling Club with a term as President of Elmwood (1981-1982). In 2012, Elmwood presented him with an Honorary Life Membership. From 2013-2019 he served on the Board of Directors of the Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame and Museum.

He served as President of the Manitoba Historical Society (2015-2017).