Historic Sites of Manitoba: Verona School No. 409 (Municipality of Two Borders)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Verona School District was formed in July 1885. Debentures were issued to finance the construction of a school building on the northeast quarter of 16-2-26 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Two Borders. The first classes began in April 1886. In 1897, the school was moved to 15-1-26W. A new building was constructed at the same site in 1918, featuring a full basement, coal room, store room, cistern, and indoor toilet. In addition to supporting the educational activities of the district, the school also served as a community centre for church services, socials, and meetings.

Among the teachers of Verona School were A. F. Higgins (1886-1887), Pennie Veltala (1888-1889), Annie Thompson (1889-1890), Clara White (1890-1891), Terra Veitch (1891), Jeanette Stead (1892), Clara White (1892), Clara Potter (1893), Mary E. Campbell (1893-1894), J. W. Reid (1894-1896), M. Afflec (1896-1897), E. M. McFarlane (1897-1898), Nellie Sutherland (1898-1900), Lizzie B. Craig (1900-1901), Nettie L. Harrison (1901-1902), Jean Robson (1905-1906), Francis K. Purdie (1906-1907), Vera Strange (1907-1908), Sarah Hunter (1908-1909), Lillian Delaware (1909-1910), Margaret Fletcher (1910-1911), C. Strachan (1911-1912), I. G. McDonald (1912-1913), Bessie Branscombe Rutherford (1913-1914), Annie Johnston (1914-1915), A. M. Johnston (1915), Laura M. Robinson (1916), Belle Millar Penson (1916-1907), Helen Sage (1917-1918), Pearl A. Brown Milne (1918-1919), Stenna M. Barnett Holden (191-1921), Sadie Leslie (1921-1922), Dora Finnen Cromme (1922), M. Thompson Phillips (1923), B. M. Maude Taylor (1923-1924), Spencer Percival (1924), Hazel F. Gorham (1925), Bentina Erlandson (1925-1927), Olive Marion Powne Mills (1927-1928), Beatrice Fern Orriss (1928-1930), Hazel Smith Fowler (1930-1932), Ada Thompson Josephson (1932-1934), Margaret A. Thompson Sundal (1934-1942), Marjorie E. Palmer Tooke (1942-1944), Ruth E. Holden Bennie (1944-1946), Lois Holden Kirkwood (1946-1947), Audrey Lowery (1947-1948), William Skiydlowsky (1948-1949), Jeanne G. Colleaqux Usunier (1949-1950), Shirley Culbertson Cameron (1950-1951), Dorothy Trefry Beatty (1951-1952), Shirley Stonehouse Smart (1952-1953), D. Keith Kobbledick (1953), Daphne Pratt (1954), Helen Fisher Howden (1954-1955), E. J. Schapansky Cheyne (1955-1956), Mrs. Gwen Temple (1956-1957), and Mrs. Elsie Maxwell (1957).

Noteworthy students who attended Verona School included municipal official Roger Goethals.

The school closed in January 1958 and became part of Waskada Consolidated School No. 492. In August 1982, a commemorative cairn was erected at the site, near the former school building, which was still standing as of October 2011. It became a municipally designated historic site in August 2000. A list of students killed during military service in the First World War is on display at the Royal Canadian Legion in Waskada.

The original Verona School

The original Verona School (circa 1911)