Historic Sites of Manitoba: The Volunteer Monument (Main Street, Winnipeg)

The Volunteer Monument was originally unveiled on the grounds of the Winnipeg City Hall at a ceremony on 28 September 1886. Designed by architect Samuel Hooper, it commemorated the men of the 90th Winnipeg Battalion killed in the North West Rebellion of 1885, at the Battle of Fish Creek on 24 April 1885 (where battalion members acquired their nickname “Little Black Devils”) and the Battle of Batoche on 12 May 1885:

At a ceremony on 10 November 1963, the monument was re-dedicated by Lieutenant-Governor Errick F. Willis and Winnipeg Mayor Stephen Juba in honour of those who served with the Royal Winnipeg Rifles. It was moved to its present site, adjacent to the Centennial Concert Hall and the Manitoba Museum, and re-dedicated by former Premier Duff Roblin and Stephen Juba at a ceremony on 26 May 1968. At that time, members of the Royal Winnipeg Rifles were given the “Freedom of the City”.

Volunteer Monument

Volunteer Monument (1885)