Historic Sites of Manitoba: Vincent Massey High School (715 McDiarmid Drive, Brandon)

This secondary school on McDiarmid Drive in Brandon, designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Ward and Macdonald, and opened in Fall 1960, was named for Charles Vincent Massey (1887-1967) who was Canada’s Governor-General from 1952 to 1959. It was opened officially at a ceremony on 30 November 1960 attended by Lieutenant Governor Errick French Willis. An addition, also designed by Ward and Macdonald, was constructed in 1969.

1960-1964

Herbert Vincent Bell (1898-1971)

1964-1966

Peter Michael Luba (1923-2003)

1966-1967

1967-1988

Gordon Henderson

1988-?

John Keogh (c1939-1988)

?-2016

2016-2017

Michael F. Adamski (1960-2017)

1960-1964

1964-1967

Alexander Venables (?-?)

1967-1968

1968-1970

1970-?

?-1988

John Gross

1988-?

Tom Skinner

?-1994

1994-1997

Linda Dyck

1997-?

Barry Gooden

1960-1961

Carl Anderson, D. Brown, Mrs. Ann Dunfield, Miss Hazel Dunseith, H. Funk, A. J. Hill, R. Lane, D. Lund, Mrs. V. McDonald, Leon Molgat, Mrs. Laura Oliver, Gordon Sefton, R. Strub, Stan K. Turner, D. Wilson, Miss I. Winn

1961-1962

Carl Anderson, D. Cutforth, Mrs. Ann Dunfield, Miss Hazel Dunseith, J. W. Grant, W. Lalor, R. Lane, Peter Letkeman, Leon Molgat, R. Nelson, Mrs. Laura Oliver, Mrs. Grace Searle, Gordon Sefton, B. Straker, Stan K. Turner, Miss I. Winn

1962-1963

Carl Anderson, William Wallace Cutforth, Miss Ann Driedger, Mrs. Ann Dunfield, Miss Hazel Dunseith, S. Hyrich, Tom Inglis, W. Lalor, R. Lane, Peter Letkeman, James A. Macnab, Leon Molgat, Mrs. Laura Oliver, L. Peltz, Mrs. Grace Searle, Gordon Sefton, Stan K. Turner, Miss I. Winn

1963-1964

Carl Anderson, Norval Brown, Miss Margaret Croskery, William Wallace Cutforth, Miss Ann Driedger, Mrs. Ann Dunfield, Miss Hazel Dunseith, Tom Inglis, Wayne Kirbyson, Wayne Lalor, James A. McNab, Leon Molgat, Mrs. Laura Oliver, David Penner, Mrs. Grace Searle, Gordon Sefton, Brian Thorkelson, Stan K. Turner, Ronald Unger

1964-1965

Carl Anderson, Ronald Leslie Chalmers, William Wallace Cutforth, Mrs. Ann Dunfield, Miss Heather Dunseith, Tom Inglis, Mrs. S. Kennedy, R. McDonald, James A. McNab, Leon Molgat, Mrs. Laura Oliver, R. Pauls, Mrs. A. Penner, David Penner, Robert Rogers, Mrs. B. Scott, Mrs. Grace Searle, Gordon Sefton, Brian Thorkelson

1965-1966

Norval Brown, Ronald Leslie Chalmers, William Wallace Cutforth, Mrs. Anne Dunfield, Miss Hazel Dunseith, Charles Farnell, George Hickling, Tom Inglis, Mrs. Marion Isitt, John Keogh, Roy Little, John Macnab, Mrs. Joyce McWilliams, Mrs. Laura Oliver, David Penner, Mrs. Lillian Roberts, Mrs. Barbara Robertson, Robert Rogers, Brian Thorkelson, Mrs. JoAnn Wilkins, Miss Rosalie Yauck

1966-1967

A. Badgley (grade 11), R. Boughen (grade 10), Mrs. P. Cullun, Miss E. Dick, B. Diller (grade 9), Miss Hazel Dunseith (grade12), William Bridgett (grade 9), Miss G. Gowanlock (grade 9), Tom Inglis, J. J. Jones (grade 9), John Keogh (grade 12), R. Little (grade 10), R. McIntyre, Mrs. L. Nelson, D. Penner (grade 12), Miss L. Roberts, D. Robertson (grade 11), N. Shabits (grade 11), J. Stonehouse (grade 10), Brian Thorkelson (grade 12), J. Watts (grade 9), R. Websdale (grade 11), Mrs. S. Wooler (grade 10)

1967-1968

1968-1969

Sister Adele, Miss Anthony, A. Badgley, Mrs. Boreko, William Bridgett, Ronald Leslie Chalmers, Mrs. Clark, Miss Daberkow, B. Diller, Mr. Doerkson, Charles Farnell, Mr. Ferris, Mrs. Fox, Mr. Hawkes, Mr. Jolly, Mrs. Kotyk, Miss Maclaren, Mr. Maley, Mrs. Martin, Mr. McIntyre, Mr. Metalski, Dr. Murray, Mrs. Nelson, David Penner, Mr. Picken, Miss Robertson, N. Shabits, Mrs. Skinner, Mr. Smendziuk, Brian Thorkelson, Miss Woolley

1969-1970

Sister Adele, Miss Anthony, A. Badgley, Mrs. Boreyko, William Bridgett, Mr. Buckle, Ronald Leslie Chalmers, Mrs. Clark, B. Diller, Mr. Doerksen, Charles Farnell, Mr. Fawcett, Mr. A. Ferris, Mr. P. Ferris, Mr. Forrest, Mrs. Fox, Mr. Jolly, Mr. McIntyre, Mr. Metelski, Mrs. Mikaluk, Mr. Olmstead, David Penner, Mr. Picken, N. Shabits, Mr. Smendziuk, Brian Thorkelson, Mrs. Weeks

1970-1971

Miss Anthony, Sister Bartush, Mrs. Boreyko, William Bridgett, Charles Farnell, Mrs. Fox, Mrs. Gottenberg, Mr. Hanna, Mr. Jolly, Mr. McIntyre, Mr. Metelski, David Penner, Brian Thorkelson, Mrs. Weeks

Vincent Massey High School

Postcard view of Vincent Massey High School (no date)