Historic Sites of Manitoba: Victor School No. 949 (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

Victor School District was formally established in what is now the Rural Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth in March 1898. Local residents had wanted to name it Victoria School, in honour of Queen Victoria, but another rural school with that name already existed so they truncated the name to Victor. A one-room schoolhouse was built during the summer of 1898.

The school operated until July 1965 when the school closed and its remaining students went to Elkhorn Consolidated School No. 366 or Virden Consolidated School No. 144. The building was sold and torn down so its lumber could be used to enlarge a nearby private residence. A monument for the school was unveiled on 7 July 1984.

Among the teachers of Victor School were Hattie Hume (1899), Miss Fingland (1900-1902), Miss Craig (1903), Miss Tunis (1903), Eva P. Grant (1908), Annie McTavish (1908), Eva Porter (1909), Miss L. M. Higginbotham (1911), James Leonard McQuay (1911), Elsie K. Gardner (1911), W. A. Evans (1910-1912), Fred James Hall (1912-1914), Elizabeth Usher (1915-1916), Viola Sanford (1917), Bertha Sanford (1918), F. Elizabeth Morton (1919-1920), Ella M. McGhie (1920-1922), Alice Medlicott (1922-1923), Gertrude Sandell (1923-924), Violet L. Reeves (1924-1926), Ethel M. McCormack (1926-1927), Lena Ross McDougall (1927-1929), Helen Margaret Millar (1929-1930), Margaret Emily McGilvray (1930-1933), Ella Evelyn Tapp (1933-1934), Alice Elizabeth Marshall (1934-1936), Ernestine Marguerite Ablett (1936-1945), Marjorie Lorraine Bray (1945-1946), Sheila Ismay McKenzie (1946-1947), Lillian Muriel Callier (1947-1948), Muriel Eleanor Howard (1948-1949), Margaret Lamb (1949-1951), Harvey Samuel Smith (1951-1953), Elizabeth Eileen Swan (1953-1955), Mary Lou Rutherford (1955-1956), Eugene Lester Baker (1956-1957), Bernice Claire Alexander (1957-1958), Lena Ewanyshyn (1958-1960), Sarah Bessie Montgomery (1960-1961), Mary Ellen Roach (1961-1962), Dorothy Mae Paul (1962-1963), and Gloria Beryl Jackson (1963-1965).

Victor School

Victor School (no date) by W. R. Beveridge