Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Government Telephones Warehouse (567-579 Henry Avenue, Winnipeg)

A two-storey brick building at the northeast corner of Gunnell Street between Henry and Higgins Avenues, adjacent to the Canadian Pacific Railway yards, in Winnipeg, measuring 40 feet by 140 feet, was designed by local architect Samuel Hooper and built between late 1910 and mid-1911 by contractor Daniel David Wood as a warehouse for the Manitoba Government Telephones (later Manitoba Telephone System) at a cost of about $40,000.

Telephone equipment coming into Winnipeg or being shipped out to towns around rural Manitoba would be loaded onto boxcars via a spur line off the railway yards on the north side of the building.

Following a decision in 1952 to declare the warehouse, along with the Garry Telephone Exchange Building, and the Manitoba Government Telephones Garage surplus, it was sold and became occupied by a variety of other businesses. Later used as a fur auction warehouse, at the time of a 2024 site visit, the former warehouse was vacant.

Fire insurance map showing Manitoba Government Telephones Warehouse

Fire insurance map showing Manitoba Government Telephones Warehouse (May 1914)