Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Catherine’s Anglican Church (3202 Birds Hill Road, RM of East St. Paul)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Established in 1889 by Rev. Canon Samuel Pritchard Matheson, services were initially conducted at Bird’s Hill School as a mission church of St. Paul’s Anglican Church at Middlechurch. This site was donated by Mrs. J. Chudleigh in the spring of 1914, with Edwin A. Hoddinott and H. T. Agar taking lead roles in raising funds to erect a church building. The cornerstone was laid on 30 July 1914 by officers from the Grand Lodge of Manitoba AF & AM, under the leadership of L. S. Vaughan. The church was opened officially on 1 November 1914 by diocesan general missionary Rev. W. H. Thomas and later consecrated by Archbishop Matheson on 22 June 1919. The site was expanded in 1960 (Parish Hall) and 1987. The church closed around 2010 with the facility now serving as Sky’s The Limit Montessori School.

Clerics

Cleric