Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Paul’s Anglican Church and Cemetery (Middlechurch, RM of West St. Paul)

To accommodate the increasing population of the Red River Settlement in the early 19th century, Reverend David Jones of the Church Missionary Society built a second Anglican church here at Image Plain. It opened for worship on 30 January 1825, with a congregation of mixed races and faiths. Known as the “Middle Church” because of its location between St. John’s and St. Andrews-on-the-Red, it was consecrated St. Paul’s on 6 January 1853. Damaged by flood in 1826 and 1852, it was first replaced by a large structure in 1844, and the present edifice between 1876 and 1880. A plaque was erected next to the church in 1975 by the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba.

Lytch Gate stands on the grounds of the church. Built circa 1890, it was once used as a stopping place during funerals for the pallbearers to rest the coffin until it was time to enter the church or graveyard.

Among the clerics who served at St. Paul’s was Edna Lenora Perry.

St. Paul's Anglican Church

St. Paul’s Anglican Church (June 2011)

St. Paul’s Anglican Church (July 2015)

Interior of the St. Paul’s Anglican Church

Interior of the St. Paul’s Anglican Church (October 2016)

Lytch Gate

Lytch Gate (June 2011)

St. Paul’s Anglican Church and Cemetery

St. Paul’s Anglican Church and Cemetery (May 2022)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. John’s Cathedral and Cemetery (135 Anderson Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Andrew’s-on-the-Red Anglican Church and Cemetery (RM of St. Andrews)